Like us on Facebook  Follow us on Twitter  Find us on LinkedIn  Find us on LinkedIn

Privacy Policy

Williamson Printing Materials Limited is committed to the privacy of your personal information. Beginning on January 1, 2004, all businesses must comply with the Personal Information Protection and ElectronicDocuments Act (PIPEDA). The Act gives individuals certain rights concerning the privacy of their personal information.

The Williamson Printing Materials Limited web site provides information to a wide range of individuals. In doing so, we may need to collect personal information for various reasons including: understanding your needs, meeting legal, regulatory and contractual requirements, to facilitate the delivery of services and information, to maintain your contact information, and to provide information. We do not disclose or sell personal information to third parties.

Personal Information
Personal information is any information about an individual. This could include information such as your name, address, social insurance number, email address, or any information relevant to delivery of our services and information.

Collection of your personal information on our web site
We collect personal information through various forms and applications on our web site. The information is then stored in secure databases on our Internet servers or those of third parties who may be contracted to provide these services. Online applications that request personal information are typically identified on the web site.

Consent and Disclosure
In most cases, you will be asked for your consent if we collect, use, or disclose personal information. Permission may be expressed in writing or implied and may be given to us verbally, electronically, or through your authorized representative. Individuals may withdraw permission to collect, use and disclose their personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Sometimes consent is implied through conduct with us.

Under certain circumstances, we may disclose personal information such as when required or authorized by law or ethical reasons, when an individual has consented to the disclosure, where it is necessary to establish or collect fees, or if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like Internet or other computer services) and the third party is bound by privacy obligations.

Security and Access Williamson Printing Materials Limited takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is kept safe from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect personal information are the use of secure Internet servers, restricted file access, deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls.

Individuals may ask for access to any personal information we hold about them. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional service fees. An individual's right to access their personal information is not absolute. We may deny access when denial of access is required or authorized by law, information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy, to protect our company's rights and property or if the request is frivolous. Certain ethical, procedural and confidentiality rules may prevent access in certain circumstances. If Williamson Printing Materials Limited must deny a request for information, an explanation may be provided upon request.

Changes to the Williamson Printing Materials Limited Privacy Policy Williamson Printing Materials Limited regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures and may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access
If you have any privacy questions please contact our Privacy Officer at:
Williamson Printing Materials Limited
269 South Service Road
Grimsby, Ontario L3M 1Y6
Phone: 905-945-2131
Phone Local Toronto: 416-281-3701
Fax: 905-945-2794
e-mail

Employment Inquiries
If you apply to Williamson Printing Materials Limited for employment, personal information will be considered as part of our review process. Personal information from employment candidates is kept for a limited time after a decision has been made, unless the individual asks us not to retain the information. If a job offer is accepted, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site Links and Statistics
The Williamson Printing Materials Limited web site may contain links to other web sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. We may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web site information and service or product offerings. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.